Get in Touch

Privacy Policy

Who We Are.

Consumer Choices Ltd is one of the UK’s leading Outsourced Contact Centres. We offer a range of products across multiple partners to help deliver our customers the best possible deal from various industries. To deliver this, we want to be transparent with you about what personal information we collect and how we use it.

This privacy notice applies to the use of personal information by Consumer Choices Ltd as data controller. Together we refer to the company as “Consumer Choices”, “we”, “us” or “our”.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact Details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our DPO in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Consumer Choices Ltd

Email address: privacy@consumer-choices.co.uk

Postal address: Unit 7, Callflex Business Park, Wath upon Dearne, Rotherham, S63 7EF

Telephone number: 0333 015 5833

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

What information we collect about you

  • Information you’ve provided to us about you, where you live and how to contact you, provided through our website or when you access our services through applications on websites operated by other organisations (Facebook for example).
  • Information about our content, products and services you’ve ordered or enquired about.
  • Information provided by other organisations who’ve obtained your permission to share information about you with us.
  • Information, uploads, user-generated content and comments that you make about products and services you use.
  • Information we collect, via cookies and related technology, from the devices you use to access Consumer Choices content and services, about you or your households use of Consumer Choices content and services, and/or third-party content, product or services. This may include data classed as digital ‘fingerprint’ information that relates to your device, machine or browser so that we can make sure you get the products and services that are applicable to you. IP Addresses, identification numbers, online identifiers, browser information, location data and other similar identifying information required for your devices to communicate with websites and application on the internet.

Provision of personal information to us is generally optional. However, if you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to fulfil any requests you make which are dependent on us having your personal information such as your email address of phone number.

Communication monitoring

We may also monitor, record, store and use communications we have with you to improve the quality of our service, to confirm any instructions you give us, and/or for training and operational compliance purposes.

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where you have given your consent to our use of your personal information e.g., for the purposes of sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us.

We use your personal information so that we can, in accordance with the consented request for more information that you have sent to us, provide you with content, products, services, tailored and personalised recommendations. Consumer Choices uses your information to facilitate the sale of products by choosing the best product that meets the needs of our customers.

To facilitate sales, we may use personal information including your IP address, MAC address, port information, logical network address or similar operational or technical information about your equipment or of each device you use to access Consumer Choices’ services. This information is held securely within restricted areas accessible only by authorised personnel and in accordance with our Data Retention and Acceptable Use policies.

In addition to using your personal information for such purposes, we may also use your information to improve our products, services and customer experiences, in the following ways:

  • To monitor, improve and protect our content, products and services, work with our agents and business partners to improve the product and services we offer, and develop new content, products and services.
  • To help us define groups of audiences to send adverts to, based on factors like interests, age, location and more, so we can show adverts to the people most likely to be interested in the products and services being promoted.
  • For market research.
  • With your consent, to send you periodic newsletters and other information about content, products and services you have chosen or are entitled to receive.
  • For use in credit decisions, for the detection and prevention against fraud and other crimes, and debt recovery purposes.

We may give you choices on how we use your information to send you direct marketing.

Where you have agreed, we may send you communications by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means, using the contact details you have provided, about our and our business partners’ content, products and services, events and special offers.

You can always choose not to receive direct marketing or tailored advertising and service from Consumer Choices Ltd in the following ways:

  • Clicking on the unsubscribe link in any electronic marketing information from us.
  • By calling us on 0333 015 5833.

How we share your information

  • We will share your personal information with our customers where you have chosen to receive a product or service from them during the Consumer Choices sales journey. The business you have chosen to receive the product or service from will act as a separate data controller of your personal information and its processing of your information will be in accordance with its own privacy policy which it will make available to you.
  • We may share your information with credit reference, fraud prevention agencies, entities in which we hold a share of the ownership and other companies for use in credit decisions, for the detection and prevention against fraud and other crimes, and debt recovery purposes. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified the details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering for example when: checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities; managing credit and credit related accounts and facilities; recovering debt; other types of financial services; or checking details of job applications and employees. We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies. Please contact us if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies.
  • We may share your information with third parties to enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements; to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any third party such as analysing activity on our network to help block unauthorised or illegitimate content, publication of, or access to it; and for the purpose of safeguarding an individual’s vital interests, national security, responding to statutory obligations or requests from courts and enforcement agencies.
  • We may share your personal information with businesses which provide services to us and which act as data processors such as marketing automation agencies and call auditing services, subject to appropriate measure and controls in place to protect your information in accordance with GDPR or other applicable data protection laws and regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the information we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors.
  • We may share your personal information with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

Transferring your information abroad

If we transfer your personal information to third parties outside of the UK or EEA, we will ensure a similar level of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

Keeping your information

We will retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service from Consumer Choices. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, and in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

Protecting your information

We endeavour to protect your data by storing it on secure servers and by using technical and organisational security measures to safeguard your personal data and to reduce the risk of loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls, and information controls.

Your rights

You have the following rights with regards to your personal information:

  • Access: You have the right to access personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes called a ‘Subject Access Request’.
  • Rectification or Erasure: You have the right to request that we rectify or delete any personal data that we hold about you (unless we have a legal right or obligation to retain i.e., to fulfil our contract with you).
  • Restriction: You have the right to restrict your use of personal information if the data is inaccurate, our use of the information is unlawful or if we no longer need to use the data for the purposes for which we hold it.
  • Change your preferences: You can change your marketing preferences at any time.
  • Automated decision making: You can contact us at any time to request details of how we use any of your personal data to make automated decisions.
  • Data Portability: You have the right to obtain personal data we hold about you, in a structured, electronic formation, and to transmit such data to another data controller, where there is (a) personal data which you have provided to us and (b) if we are processing that data based on your consent (such as your marketing preference information) or to perform a contract with you.
  • Objection: In certain circumstances you can object to our processing of your personal information.

For more information or to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details given at the start of this policy.

Before providing information to you, or rectify or erasing data for you, or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information. To exercise any of the rights above, please contact us via the details in our Updating your data section.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Updating your information

You may notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your information, or restrict or delete your data (where applicable), by contacting us using the details provided at the start of this policy.

Please note that we may need certain information to enable us to provide you with products, goods and services you ask for, so changes you make to your data or restrictions you ask us to make on how we use your data may affect what services we can provide.

Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Helpful definitions

  • Consent – Freely given, specific, informed and explicit consent by statement or action signifying agreement to the processing of their personal data.
  • Data Controller – Determines the purpose for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.
  • Data Processor – An entity that processes data on behalf of a data controller.
  • Data Subject – A natural person whose personal data is processed by a data controller or processor.
  • Encrypted Data – Personal data that is protected through technological measures to ensure that the data is only accessible/readable by those with specific access.
  • Personal Data – Any information related to natural person or ‘Data Subject’, that can be used to directly or indirectly identify the person.

Updating this policy

This policy will be regularly reviewed and updated to ensure we maintain transparency with you.